Головна

Шкільна бібліотека

Перелік предметів

Англійська мова
Біологія
Географія
Економіка
Інформатика
Історія
Математика
Німецька мова
ОБЖ
Політологія
Право
Природознавство
Психологія і педагогіка
Російська мова
Соціологія
Фізика
Філософія
Французька мова
Українська мова
Хімія

Підручники в PDF


 

Texts for topics - Мегазбірка тем з англійської мови
THE USA

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ ABOUT THE USA

• What are the two major parties in the US?

a) the Republicans and the Democrats;

b) the Republicans and the Socialists;

c) the Democrats and the Socialists;

d) the Conservatives and the Democrats.

Answer: a.

• How many states are there in the US?

a) 49; b) 50; c) 51; d) 48.

Answer: b.

• What do Americans celebrate on July 4th?

a) Flag Day;

b) The Revolution;

c) The Discovery of America;

d) Independence Day.

Answer: d.

• In which year was the independence from England declared?

a) 1776; b) 1876; c) 1676; d) 1778.

Answer: a.

• Which President freed the slaves?

a) Thomas Jefferson;

b) George Washingtdn;

c) Abraham Lincoln;

d) Henry Ford.

Answer: c.

• Who was the civil rights leader who fought through non-violent action?

a) Thomas Paine;

b) Martin Luther King;

c) John Kennedy.

Answer: b.

• Who was the first person to walk on the Moon?

a) John Glenn;

b) Jim Lowell;

c) Neil Armstrong.

Answer: c.

• What was the name of the ship that brought the Pilgrims to New England in 1620?

a) Pitta;

b) Sunflower;

c) Mayflower.

Answer: c.

• Where's the White House located?

a) New York;

b) Washington, D.C.;

c) Houston.

Answer: b.

• What organization tries to find solutions to world problems and disputes?

a) The United Nations;

b) IMF;

c) UNICEF;

d) Green Peace.

Answer: a.

• What does IMF stand for?

a) International Monetary Foundation;

b) International Monetary Fund;

c) Internal Monetary Foundation;

d) Internal Monetaiy Fund.

Answer: b.

• Who said: 'We hold these truths to be self evident that all men are created equal'?


a) Bill Clinton;


b) George Washington;


c) Richard Nixon;


d) Thomas Jefferson.


Answer: d.

• Who is eligible for the Office of President?

a) anyone whose children are American;

b) whoever served the army;

c) a natural born citizen;

d) an alien. Answer: c.

• When was the nineteenth amendment to the Constitution giving women the right to vote ratified?

a) 1938; b) 1920; c) 1968; d) 1960.

Answer: b.


НазадЗмістВперед

 

 
© www.SchoolLib.com.ua